Wow! May Linux na ulit sa Pinas? Cool! Matanong ko lang, bakit Debian ang ginamit na base? Personally, I prefer an Ubuntu base mainly because of better hardware support and detection ng Canonical kernel. The Debian kernel, I believe, is closer to the vanilla kernel. But that's just me. Good to see na may Linux distro na ulit from Philippines. Mabuhay si Kumander!
InvitadoTue Nov 04, 2025 1:28 am
Hi po. Gusto ko sanang ayusin ang time zone ko ng Kumander Linux OS gamit ang Virtual Machine Manager sa laptop ko na naka-install ang Mint OS. Kaya lang, nagtatanong siya ng password authentication sa akin, so paano ko iri-reset iyan, or ano ba yung default password po?
Invitado:Hi po. Gusto ko sanang ayusin ang time zone ko ng Kumander Linux OS gamit ang Virtual Machine Manager sa laptop ko na naka-install ang Mint OS. Kaya lang, nagtatanong siya ng password authentication sa akin, so paano ko iri-reset iyan, or ano ba yung default password po?
Hello po. Kung nagpapatakbo ka ng Kumander Linux sa pamamagitan ng Live Boot, ang password ay "live" (nang walang mga panipi). Kung nag-install ka ng Kumander Linux, ito ang password na ibinigay mo sa proseso ng pag-install. Mag-ingat ka.
InvitadoWed May 06, 2026 6:50 pm
Just found this distro from the newest video on their youtube channel im hyped to try it.
InvitadoMon Jun 29, 2026 8:01 pm
Estimado creador de KUMANDER 2.1. Ante todo agradezco su excelente trabajo, utilizo esta versión de KUMANDER desde hace unos días y no he logrado que me muestre o monte los discos donde tengo Windows 10 para intercambair archivos con esos discos. El mensaje que me aparece dice: error mounting /dev/sda at /media/carlos/64WinXP: filesystem tipe ntfs3, ntfs not configured in kernel. Agradezco si me pudiera acercar una soloción, de ser posible, mpor favor, tenga en cuenta que no soy un conocedor de Linux. Muchas gracias señor. Atentamente Carlos Cuevas
Invitado:Estimado creador de KUMANDER 2.1. Ante todo agradezco su excelente trabajo, utilizo esta versión de KUMANDER desde hace unos días y no he logrado que me muestre o monte los discos donde tengo Windows 10 para intercambair archivos con esos discos. El mensaje que me aparece dice: error mounting /dev/sda at /media/carlos/64WinXP: filesystem tipe ntfs3, ntfs not configured in kernel. Agradezco si me pudiera acercar una soloción, de ser posible, mpor favor, tenga en cuenta que no soy un conocedor de Linux. Muchas gracias señor. Atentamente Carlos Cuevas
Hola Carlos, Muchas gracias por tus palabras y por probar Kumander. Es posible que el problema venga del kernel actual y su soporte para NTFS. En la próxima versión, Kumander 3.0 RC1, tendremos un kernel actualizado que podría solucionar este inconveniente. Te agradezco el aviso y espero que puedas probar la nueva versión cuando esté disponible. ¡Saludos!
InvitadoMon Jun 29, 2026 11:54 pm
Muchas gracias por tu pronta respuesta , espero poder solucionarlo en la versión 3.0, realmente es muy buena esta distro. Abrazo y éxitos. Espero salga pronto!!!
InvitadoFri Jul 10, 2026 4:45 pm
About NTFS Disks, the Gnome Disks has a option to fix the problem with "unmounted" due to kernel.
Invitado:About NTFS Disks, the Gnome Disks has a option to fix the problem with "unmounted" due to kernel.
Thanks for the information!
InvitadoFri Jul 17, 2026 4:25 pm
Can't seem to boot the ISO (including the new 3.0 rc1) using Ventoy on half the systems I tried. (think it may only be working on the MBR hardware not the UEFI hardware) It complains about missing files. I noticed a youtube reviewer had the same issue with v2.1 but not sure if he used Ventoy so this could be a wider issue.
InvitadoFri Jul 17, 2026 7:06 pm
Habe heute die 3.0 RC installiert,läuft gut. Bloß das WLAN brodcom... Stürzt ab und zu mal ab...also ständig neu verbinden... Manuell....aber sonst eine gute distribution. Danke für deine Mühe und ein großes Lob an das Team
Invitado:Can't seem to boot the ISO (including the new 3.0 rc1) using Ventoy on half the systems I tried. (think it may only be working on the MBR hardware not the UEFI hardware) It complains about missing files. I noticed a youtube reviewer had the same issue with v2.1 but not sure if he used Ventoy so this could be a wider issue.
Hi! Thank you very much for the information and for taking the time to report this issue. We'll investigate the issue you've described to identify the cause. It will be resolved in the next Kumander release, which will be available very soon.
Invitado:Habe heute die 3.0 RC installiert,läuft gut. Bloß das WLAN brodcom... Stürzt ab und zu mal ab...also ständig neu verbinden... Manuell....aber sonst eine gute distribution. Danke für deine Mühe und ein großes Lob an das Team
Vielen Dank für Ihre netten Worte und dafür, dass Sie Kumander 3.0 RC1 ausprobiert haben! Da es sich um eine Release Candidate-Version (RC1) handelt, befindet sie sich noch in der Entwicklung, daher können solche Fehler noch auftreten. Wir werden das WLAN-Problem untersuchen und vor der endgültigen Veröffentlichung beheben. Falls es sich um einen Laptop handelt, wäre es für uns sehr hilfreich zu wissen, aus welchem Jahr das Gerät ungefähr stammt. Diese Information hilft uns dabei, die Hardware besser einzugrenzen und das Problem nachzustellen. Vielen Dank für Ihre Unterstützung und Ihr Feedback!
InvitadoSat Jul 18, 2026 5:29 am
Hi das ist ein Laptop von HP 15-ay022ng aus dem Jahr 2016, bcm943142y ist der WLAN Chip. Danke für euer Support.
InvitadoSat Jul 18, 2026 7:56 pm
about the people using ventoy and not booting, the user must select "boot with grub2" option.
InvitadoSat Jul 18, 2026 9:51 pm
Invitado:about the people using ventoy and not booting, the user must select "boot with grub2" option.
nope that doesn't fix it and it's still broken on real UEFI hardware (which is odd cause regular Debian distro works perfectly fine on same hardware) ... I get error about 'alloc magic is broken'... I think I'll just fix by remerging back into the boot ISO the original Debian files that are confirmed working.. hopefully they didn't alter too much else and that will fix it just to get it to at least start up correctly
Invitado:nope that doesn't fix it and it's still broken on real UEFI hardware (which is odd cause regular Debian distro works perfectly fine on same hardware) ... I get error about 'alloc magic is broken'... I think I'll just fix by remerging back into the boot ISO the original Debian files that are confirmed working.. hopefully they didn't alter too much else and that will fix it just to get it to at least start up correctly
I think I know what might be the problem with the UEFI version. I will look into it and make sure it is fixed for release candidate 2.
InvitadoMon Jul 20, 2026 2:05 am
Roy:I think I know what might be the problem with the UEFI version. I will look into it and make sure it is fixed for release candidate 2.
cool... If it helps diagnose the issue at all I was able to fix it just by essentially using all the files in the official Debian 13 ISO copied over into your ISO but left all the files in the LIVE folder in your ISO. I just had to rename one file in there so any Debian ones made the correct filename reference (one was only off by one character). It booted on UEFI and MBR hardware fine after that. Basically fooled the Debian files into booting yours instead... bit sloppy of course but it was enough to install and test. :P
InvitadoMon Jul 20, 2026 2:08 am
Invitado:cool... If it helps diagnose the issue at all I was able to fix it just by essentially using all the files in the official Debian 13 ISO copied over into your ISO but left all the files in the LIVE folder in your ISO. I just had to rename one file in there so any Debian ones made the correct filename reference (one was only off by one character). It booted on UEFI and MBR hardware fine after that. Basically fooled the Debian files into booting yours instead... bit sloppy of course but it was enough to install and test. :P
Oh and also I edited the core Debian ISO itself to use any boot reference in the core of that one... not your ISO; just in case the fault was in the ISO boot structure itself not just the files and/or file structure. Hope that makes sense.
Invitado:cool... If it helps diagnose the issue at all I was able to fix it just by essentially using all the files in the official Debian 13 ISO copied over into your ISO but left all the files in the LIVE folder in your ISO. I just had to rename one file in there so any Debian ones made the correct filename reference (one was only off by one character). It booted on UEFI and MBR hardware fine after that. Basically fooled the Debian files into booting yours instead... bit sloppy of course but it was enough to install and test. :P
A bit sloppy, hahaha :). Well, it's great that you got it working properly. I shall use your excellent investigation and feedback to fix it for RC2. Thanks!
InvitadoMon Jul 20, 2026 5:40 pm
Been doing some more extensive tests to see how 'Windows ready' this distro is out of box and noticed that some bits may have been stripped out to cut bloat that kills some of it. (In live boot for sure and some full installs.) Most notably compatibility with Windows bitlocked drives not mounting correctly on entering password, NTFS, FAT32, and FAT16 support in drives with Gparted (Gparted tells you what's missing on attempts to access them.). Mono is also missing from Wine install (tho it installs it itself if you have online access, that really should already be present so it works in live boot for convenience). Wine is also missing the wine.desktop file to allow ease of use / double click to run exe like in Windows. Great job so far tho! :)
InvitadoMon Jul 20, 2026 11:39 pm
would be awesome if this used Calamares Installer vs whatever it has now for the install (the live environment doesn't seem to even have a way to access any installer I can find; which will throw off most newbs trying to do so... IE the Windows users this is for.. :P ) / also, I can't seem to install offline without going back several times to go to next step before it stopped asking me for the network setup (I couldn't skip)
Invitado:Been doing some more extensive tests to see how 'Windows ready' this distro is out of box and noticed that some bits may have been stripped out to cut bloat that kills some of it. (In live boot for sure and some full installs.) Most notably compatibility with Windows bitlocked drives not mounting correctly on entering password, NTFS, FAT32, and FAT16 support in drives with Gparted (Gparted tells you what's missing on attempts to access them.). Mono is also missing from Wine install (tho it installs it itself if you have online access, that really should already be present so it works in live boot for convenience). Wine is also missing the wine.desktop file to allow ease of use / double click to run exe like in Windows. Great job so far tho! :)
I have now added the wine-mono package to /opt/wine-mono during ISO creation. It still takes around 15 seconds the first time a Windows application is being executed to initialize the Wine prefix. I suppose this is normal in all Distros, if not let me know. But at least the user doesn't have to download anything anymore. Will add Windows bitlocker support as well. May I suggest that you create an account and post in one of the rooms regarding this topic? That way you would be notified when there is an update, and I can also send links to fresh versions of the ISO for you to check out, until we have the next RC version ready. I appreciate the feedback you give us.
Invitado:would be awesome if this used Calamares Installer vs whatever it has now for the install (the live environment doesn't seem to even have a way to access any installer I can find; which will throw off most newbs trying to do so... IE the Windows users this is for.. :P ) / also, I can't seem to install offline without going back several times to go to next step before it stopped asking me for the network setup (I couldn't skip)
Yes, I have had my eyes on Calamares for a long time now, but I never had the time to really look into it yet. I don't think we will have time to integrate it for Kumander Linux 3.0, but it will definitely be a part of 4.x. The current installer is based on Debian Live Build. And BTW, "Start offline installer" is right below "Start installer" in the ISO boot screen. I had to make it a separate menu entry, as Live Build is limited like that.
InvitadoWed Jul 22, 2026 5:15 pm
Roy:I have now added the wine-mono package to /opt/wine-mono during ISO creation. It still takes around 15 seconds the first time a Windows application is being executed to initialize the Wine prefix. I suppose this is normal in all Distros, if not let me know. But at least the user doesn't have to download anything anymore. Will add Windows bitlocker support as well. May I suggest that you create an account and post in one of the rooms regarding this topic? That way you would be notified when there is an update, and I can also send links to fresh versions of the ISO for you to check out, until we have the next RC version ready. I appreciate the feedback you give us.
great that would just make things easier I think; and yeah the startup delay is normal for Wine... and I tried to sign up but the activation email never gets to me (even in junk folder) it's why I've just used the guest post thing again / and thanks for letting me know about the offline installer, I noticed that but for some reason assumed it was for some special install cases only or something (just so used to it being part of the normal installer, never make assumptions right?) lol
Invitado:great that would just make things easier I think; and yeah the startup delay is normal for Wine... and I tried to sign up but the activation email never gets to me (even in junk folder) it's why I've just used the guest post thing again / and thanks for letting me know about the offline installer, I noticed that but for some reason assumed it was for some special install cases only or something (just so used to it being part of the normal installer, never make assumptions right?) lol
Hi, A few days ago we experienced some intermittent issues with our server that may have affected email delivery. Could you please try resending your activation email here? https://kumander.org/resend-activation I just tested it, and it's working correctly now. If you still don't receive the email, please don't hesitate to let us know here so we can investigate the issue further. Thanks for reporting it!
InvitadoMon Jul 27, 2026 8:21 am
NVIDIA-Linux-x86_64-470.256.02.run Cannot install
InvitadoMon Jul 27, 2026 8:23 am
It works fine on version 2.1, but fails to install on 3.0.
Invitado:It works fine on version 2.1, but fails to install on 3.0.
Hello, The issue is most likely related to the kernel changes introduced in the new version of Kumander Linux. If you could let us know the exact model of your NVIDIA graphics card, we will investigate the issue and work on making the installation of that driver easier in the next release of Kumander. I'd also like to mention that Kumander Linux 2.1 is a stable release, while Kumander Linux 3.0 RC1 is still a Release Candidate and should not yet be considered the final version. We greatly appreciate reports like yours, as they help us identify and fix issues before the official release.
InvitadoTue Jul 28, 2026 1:31 am
MelchioT:Hello, The issue is most likely related to the kernel changes introduced in the new version of Kumander Linux. If you could let us know the exact model of your NVIDIA graphics card, we will investigate the issue and work on making the installation of that driver easier in the next release of Kumander. I'd also like to mention that Kumander Linux 2.1 is a stable release, while Kumander Linux 3.0 RC1 is still a Release Candidate and should not yet be considered the final version. We greatly appreciate reports like yours, as they help us identify and fix issues before the official release.
You are correct. The installation failure is caused by the kernel changes. My NVIDIA GPU model is K610M. The driver works normally on Kumander Linux 2.1 but cannot be installed on 3.0 RC1.
InvitadoFri Jul 31, 2026 6:06 pm
Olá, pessoal! Desejo saber como se comportaria o Kumander Linux em um desktop com as seguintes configurações: Mainboard: A320M - A PRO (MS-7C51) - Micro-Star; CPU - AMD Ryzen 3 - 2200 - com Radeon Vega Graphics - Socket AM4 (1331) - 4 Cores - 4 Threads; GPU - On board - AMD Radeon - Vega 8 - memória 2 gb; Ram: Kingston -DDR4- 2400 (1200 Mhz) - 2 módulos 8 Gb cada (16Gb). OS: Atualmente Windows 10 - 22H2 Meus cumprimentos a todas e todos pelo trabalho
Invitado:Olá, pessoal! Desejo saber como se comportaria o Kumander Linux em um desktop com as seguintes configurações: Mainboard: A320M - A PRO (MS-7C51) - Micro-Star; CPU - AMD Ryzen 3 - 2200 - com Radeon Vega Graphics - Socket AM4 (1331) - 4 Cores - 4 Threads; GPU - On board - AMD Radeon - Vega 8 - memória 2 gb; Ram: Kingston -DDR4- 2400 (1200 Mhz) - 2 módulos 8 Gb cada (16Gb). OS: Atualmente Windows 10 - 22H2 Meus cumprimentos a todas e todos pelo trabalho
Olá! Muito obrigado pelas suas palavras e pelo apoio. É um computador de entrada, mas bastante competente. Com essas especificações, você não terá problemas para navegar na internet, usar aplicativos de escritório e realizar as tarefas do dia a dia. Além disso, as placas de vídeo AMD têm um excelente suporte no Linux e, com 16 GB de RAM em dual channel, a Radeon Vega 8 oferece um desempenho muito bom, inclusive para rodar alguns jogos menos exigentes.
Invitado:great that would just make things easier I think; and yeah the startup delay is normal for Wine... and I tried to sign up but the activation email never gets to me (even in junk folder) it's why I've just used the guest post thing again / and thanks for letting me know about the offline installer, I noticed that but for some reason assumed it was for some special install cases only or something (just so used to it being part of the normal installer, never make assumptions right?) lol
FYI: Kumander Linux 3.0 Release Candidate 2 it now ready. It includes the fixes you suggested, as well as a few others. Please let me know if you encounter any remaining issues.
Reinaldo-Linux:Nâo consigo fazer download do S.O. Komander Linux 3.0rc2. Diz que não tenho permissão para usar a pasta Downloads.
O problema parece estar relacionado com as permissões da pasta Downloads do seu sistema, e não com o download do Kumander Linux. Recomendo verificar se o seu usuário possui permissão de escrita nessa pasta ou selecionar outro local para salvar o arquivo.
Pelo que dá para ver, seu sistema parece estar usando PulseAudio e não PipeWire, por isso o wpctl não conecta. No PulseAudio a saída está certa: sem mute e a 100%, então talvez o silêncio venha do ALSA, uma camada mais abaixo. Você poderia colar esta linha inteira no terminal (cada comando vai separado por ponto e vírgula): amixer -c 0 sset Master unmute 80% ; amixer -c 0 sset Speaker unmute 80% ; amixer -c 0 sset PCM unmute 80% ; amixer -c 0 sset 'Auto-Mute Mode' Disabled ; speaker-test -c2 -t wav -l1 — Os controles que não existirem vão dar erro, não tem problema. Se com isso sair som, salve o estado com sudo alsactl store para não perder no próximo boot. Se não, talvez valha abrir o alsamixer direto para ver se tem algum canal com MM, e testar tirando o AudioRelay da inicialização automática.
InvitadoSun Aug 30, 2026 3:47 pm
Obrigado, vou testar e já mando notícias!
InvitadoSun Aug 30, 2026 4:15 pm
Ainda Assim não deu certo. Até no Alsa mostra que tá tudo certo(exceto microfone que eu não tenho)
Antes de mais nada, vale testar o som direto pelo ALSA para descartar o PulseAudio: speaker-test -D plughw:0,0 -c2 -t wav -l1 Se não resolver, existe uma opção meio "força bruta" que costuma funcionar: apagar o perfil do PulseAudio e deixar ele se recriar do zero — rm -rf ~/.config/pulse ; pulseaudio -k — espere uns segundos e teste de novo. Só se perdem as preferências de volume. Se ainda assim não der, abra um tópico aqui: https://kumander.org/forum/topics/7 — lá dá para fazer um acompanhamento mais específico e você pode subir imagens.
InvitadoSun Aug 30, 2026 4:59 pm
salvou dms, muito obrigado. Irei tentar
InvitadoSun Aug 30, 2026 5:00 pm
finalmente algum resultado
InvitadoSun Aug 30, 2026 5:01 pm
esse teste que você passou funcionou perfeitamente
Invitado:Ayos to sana mamarket sa mas maraming pinoy hehe
Mayroon kaming ilang plano para sa medium at long term. Isa sa mga unang hakbang ay ang pagsasalin ng website sa Tagalog, na plano naming gawin sa lalong madaling panahon.